Home » Olympic Qualifier Series 2024 Shanghai: How to watch live in Australia and get full schedule

Olympic Qualifier Series 2024 Shanghai: How to watch live in Australia and get full schedule

The first-of-its-kind Olympic Qualifier Series kicks off with the Shanghai leg at the Huangpu Riverside urban park on Thursday. The OQS Shanghai 2024 event will be live streamed in Australia

The OQS, to be held over two legs, will see over 150 Paris 2024 Olympic quotas being decided across four sports – BMX freestyle, breaking, skateboarding and sport climbing – in accordance with relevant qualification systems.

Breaking will have 14 Olympic berths on offer at the OQS while sport climbing will have 30. A total of 12 Paris 2024 Olympic quotas will be decided in BMX freestyle cycling while points earned at the OQS will have a decisive say on which 88 skateboarders make the final cut for the upcoming Summer Games.

As National Olympic Committees have the exclusive authority for the representation of their respective teams at the Olympic Games, athletes’ participation at Paris 2024 depends on their NOC selecting them to represent their delegation.

The Shanghai leg, to be held from May 16 to 19 will be the first stop on the OQS tour while the second leg will be held at the Ludovika Campus in Budapest, Hungary from June 20 to 23.

A total of 464 athletes, with a 50-50 split between men and women, are vying for Paris 2024 Olympic quotas in their respective sports in Shanghai and Budapest.

Among them, 34 will be Australians.

Skateboarding, with 19, will see the highest Aussie representation in Shanghai. The list includes reigning Olympic park skating champion Keegan Palmer, Olympian Shane O’Neill, X Games 2023 gold medallist Chloe Covell and Arisa Trew, who recently won the prestigious Laureus World Action Sportsperson of the Year award.

Tokyo 2020 gold medal winner Logan Martin will lead the Australian charge in the BMX Freestyle along with fellow Olympian Natalya Diehm.

Australians at Olympic Qualifier Series Shanghai 2024

BMX Freestyle: Australian cyclists at OQS 2024 Shanghai

  • Men: Logan Martin, Jaie Toohey, Alec Danelutti
  • Women: Natalya Diehm, Sarah Nicki

Breaking: Australian b-boys and b-girls at OQS 2024 Shanghai

  • B-girls: Molly (Molly Therese Chapman), Hannah (Hannah Georgina Belet), G-Clef (Geraldina Hnitko)
  • B-boys: Benmx(Benji Gabriel Cogdell-Baird), Kid Tek (Gerard Cabellon), Mighty Duck (Ba Duc Hoang)

Skateboarding: Australian skateboarders at OQS 2024 Shanghai

  • Men (street): Shane O’Neill, Rome Collyer, Tommy Fynn
  • Women (street): Chloe Covell, Liv Lovelace, Haylie Powell, Felicity Turner
  • Men (park): Kieran Woolley, Keegan Palmer, Keefer Wilson, Ash Wilcomes, Ethan Copeland, Phoenix Sinnerton
  • Women (park): Ruby Trew, Arisa Trew, Poppy Olsen, Charlotte Heath, Aaliyah Wilson, Coco Crafter

Sport climbing: Australian climbers at OQS 2024 Shanghai

  • Men (speed): Hayden Barton
  • Women (speed): Grace Crowley
  • Men (boulder & lead): Dylan Parks
  • Women (boulder & lead): Maya Stasiuk

How to watch Olympic Qualifier Series Shanghai 2024 live in Australia

Watch the Olympic Qualifier Series 2024 live streaming on the Olympics.com. There will be no live broadcast of the OQS on any TV channel in Australia.

Olympic Qualifier Series Shanghai 2024 schedule

All in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST)

May 16, Thursday

  • Skateboarding: Women’s park preliminary – 12:00 PM
  • Sport climbing: Men’s boulder & lead, boulder qualification – 12:30 PM
  • Sport climbing: Women’s boulder & lead, boulder qualification – 12:30 PM
  • Skateboarding: Men’s street preliminary – 2:30 PM

May 17, Friday

  • BMX Freestyle: Women’s freestyle park qualification – 12:00 PM
  • Sport climbing: Men’s boulder & lead, lead qualification – 12:00 PM
  • Sport climbing: Women’s boulder & lead, lead qualification – 12:00 PM
  • Skateboarding: Men’s park preliminary – 12:00 PM
  • Skateboarding: Women’s street preliminary – 2:30 PM
  • BMX Freestyle: Men’s freestyle park qualification – 5:30 PM
  • Sport climbing: Women’s speed qualification – 6:50 PM
  • Sport climbing: Men’s speed qualification – 7:40 PM

May 18, Saturday

  • Sport climbing: Men’s boulder & lead, lead semi-finals – 11:30 AM
  • Sport climbing: Women’s boulder & lead. boulder semi-finals – 11:30 AM
  • BMX Freestyle: Women’s freestyle park final – 12:00 PM
  • Skateboarding: Women’s park semi-final – 12:00 PM
  • Skateboarding: Men’s street semi-final – 2:15 PM
  • BMX Freestyle: Men’s freestyle park final – 2:45 PM
  • Sport climbing: Men’s boulder & lead, lead semi-final – 3:30 PM
  • Sport climbing: Women’s boulder & lead, lead semi-final – 3:30 PM
  • Breaking: B-Boys pre-selection – 5:15 PM
  • Breaking: B-Girls pre-selection – 5:15 PM
  • Skateboarding: Men’s park semi-final – 6:40 PM
  • Sport climbing: Women’s speed 1/8 final – 7:00 PM
  • Sport climbing: Men’s speed 1/8 finals – 7:15 PM
  • Sport climbing: Women’s speed quarter-finals – 7:30 PM
  • Sport climbing: Men’s speed quarter-finals – 7:40 PM
  • Sport climbing: Women’s speed semi-finals – 7:50 PM
  • Sport climbing: Men’s speed semi-finals – 7:55 PM
  • Skateboarding: Women’s street semi-final – 8:00 PM
  • Sport climbing: Women’s speed final round – 8:00 PM
  • Sport climbing: Men’s speed final round – 8:05 PM

May 19, Sunday

  • Breaking: B-Girls round robin – 12:00 PM
  • Sport climbing: Men’s boulder & lead, boulder final – 12:00 PM
  • Skateboarding: Women’s park final – 12:00 PM
  • Skateboarding: Men’s street final – 1:45 PM
  • Sport climbing: Men’s boulder & lead, lead final – 2:05 PM
  • Breaking: B-Boys round robin – 3:45 PM
  • Skateboarding: Men’s park final – 5:00 PM
  • Sport climbing: Women’s boulder & lead, boulder final – 5:25 PM
  • Skateboarding: Women’s street final – 6:30 PM
  • Sport climbing: Women’s boulder & lead, lead final – 7:30 PM
  • Breaking: B-Girls final – 7:30 PM
  • Breaking: B-Boys final – 7:30 PM